Kenya Payslip Explained

Kenya Payslip Explained 2026: PAYE, NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy

A Kenya payslip shows four main deductions: PAYE, NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy. Together they decide your take-home pay.

Most people never check the maths. That makes mistakes hard to spot.

This guide explains each line, with a worked example you can follow.

Quick answer

  • NSSF is 6% of pay up to KES 108,000, a maximum of KES 6,480. 
  • SHIF is 2.75% of gross pay, with a minimum of KES 300.
  • The Housing Levy is 1.5% of gross pay.
  • PAYE uses bands of 10%, 25%, 30%, 32.5% and 35%, less a KES 2,400 monthly personal relief.

NSSF (Pension)

NSSF Phase 4 has applied since February 2026, with employee and employer each paying 6%. Your employer matches your contribution.

SHIF (Health)

SHIF replaced NHIF. It is 2.75% of gross pay with no upper cap. See our guide on NHIF vs SHA.

Affordable Housing Levy

The employee pays 1.5% of gross pay, and the employer matches it. See our housing levy guide.

PAYE (Income Tax)

NSSF, SHIF and the employee’s Housing Levy are deducted from gross pay before PAYE is calculated. The Finance Act 2026 made no change to PAYE bands.

The monthly bands are generally:

Taxable pay per monthRate
First KES 24,00010%
Next KES 8,33325%
Next KES 467,667 (to KES 500,000)30%
KES 500,001 to 800,00032.5%
Above KES 800,00035%

Confirm the band limits on KRA’s website before publishing.

Worked Example: KES 80,000 Gross Pay (Illustrative)

StepCalculationAmount
NSSF6% of 80,000KES 4,800
SHIF2.75% of 80,000KES 2,200
Housing Levy1.5% of 80,000KES 1,200
Total deductions before PAYEKES 8,200
Taxable pay80,000 − 8,200KES 71,800
Tax before relief2,400 + 2,083 + 11,840about KES 16,323
Personal relief−KES 2,400
PAYEabout KES 13,923
Net payabout KES 57,877

Your own payslip may differ because of allowances, pension, insurance and benefits.

What Your Employer Pays on Top

Your employer matches your NSSF contribution and pays a matching 1.5% Housing Levy. These don’t reduce your pay.

6 Payslip Checks

  1. Is your gross pay correct?
  2. Is NSSF 6%, capped at KES 6,480?
  3. Is SHIF 2.75%?
  4. Is the Housing Levy 1.5%?
  5. Is PAYE calculated on taxable pay, not gross? Payrolls still computing PAYE on gross pay overstate tax.
  6. Is the KES 2,400 relief applied?

If something looks wrong, ask your HR or payroll department in writing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SHIF deducted before PAYE?
Since 27 December 2024, SHIF contributions are deducted from employment income before PAYE is calculated.

What is the NSSF maximum in 2026?
KES 6,480 per month for the employee.

Did PAYE bands change in 2026?
The Finance Act 2026 made no change to the bands.

Where can I read more?
See our guide to Kenya income tax and the Finance Act 2026 changes.

Rates change. Confirm on KRA’s website or with your payroll team. The example is illustrative. This article is for information only.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *